2019 Speakers

Kevin M. Holloway

Center for Deployment Psychology (CDP), Uniformed Services Univ of the Health Sciences

Alicia Sanchez

Defense Acquisition University

Garth Jensen

Naval Surface Warfare Center, Carderock Division

Thomas B. Talbot

USC Institute for Creative Technologies

Michael Freeman

Naval Postgraduate School  (in Monterey)

Peggy Sheehy

EPIC Learners

Steve Guynup

Hayfield Isovista

Scott Silsbe

Liveware Lab

Jenn McNamara

BreakAway Games

Tony Crider

Elon University

Dan White

Filament Games

Dov Jacobson

GamesThatWork

Tammie Schrader

Northeast Washington Education Service District 101

Marc Ruppel

National Endowment for the Humanities

Carole Bagley

Technology Group, Inc. and University of St. Thomas

Scott Brewster

Triad Interactive Media/Hats & Ladders, Inc.

Mitch Weisburgh

Academic Business Advisers

Lorin Grieve

School of Pharmacy at the University of Pittsburgh

Bradley Tanner

HealthImpact.studio

Jonathan Peters

Sententia Gamification

Ravi Patel

University of Pittsburgh

Anders Gronstedt

Gronstedt Group

Mechel Glass

United States Consumer Financial Protection Bureau

Dennis Glenn

Dennis Glenn LLC / DePaul University Graduate School for New Learning

Dr. Bron Stuckey

Innovative Educational Ideas, Australia

Rafael Brochado

Not Suspicious, LLC

Randy Brown

Virtual Heroes Division of ARA

Marc-André Maheu-Cadotte

University of Montreal | Montreal Heart Institute | CHUM Research Center, Canada

Kiran Lakkaraju

Sandia National Laboratories

Jon Whetzel

Sandia National Laboratories

Chris Crowell

Crowell Interactive Inc, Canada

Maria Harrington

University of Central Florida

Amy Baskin

FSCJ (Florida State College at Jacksonville)

Gregory Welch

University of Central Florida

Randall Deich

Lauderhill 6-12/ School Board of Broward County

Keith Lillico

Lillico Learning

Ronald Dyer

University of Sheffield

Karen Burns

The University of Alabama

Roberto Alvarez

IE University // Professor Game

Richard Lowenthal

The Game Agency, LLC

Matt Dombrowski

University of Central Florida

Ann DeMarle

Champlain College, VT

Samer Forzley

Simutech Multimedia, Canada

Peter Smith

University of Central Florida

Benjamin L. Noel

Florida Interactive Entertainment Academy (FIEA) at UCF

AJ Webster

Sycamore School/Catalyst Learning Hub

Christy Durham

Sycamore School/Catalyst Learning Hub

Steve Isaacs

William Annin Middle School / Bernards Township Public Schools

Jim Kiggens

Adtalem Global Education

Roger Smith

AdventHealth Nicholson Center

Danielle Julian

AdventHealth Nicholson Center

Mary Ann Comunale

Dept. of Microbiology & Immunology at Drexel University College of Medicine

Sandra Urdaneta-Hartmann MD, PhD, MBA

Institute for Molecular Medicine and Infectious Disease, Drexel University College of Medicine

Peter Guenther

TorranceLearning

Wei-Fan Chen

Fourdesire, Taiwan

Mauricio Castro Valdez

Rayo Laser & Oxfam, Peru

Glen Irvin

Sauk Rapids Rice High School

Valary Oleinik

Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP

Raheel Yawar

Flying Sheep Studios, Germany

Dr. Ahmed Morsy

Meem Ain for Education, Saudi Arabia

Eleazar Vasquez

University of Central Florida

Christine Wright

University of Central Florida

George Kalmpourtzis

Infinitivity Design Labs, France

Patrick Riccards

Woodrow Wilson National Fellowship Foundation

Lisa Dieker

University of Central Florida

Priya Thiagarajan

MPS Interactive Systems, India

Priyam Chatterjee

MPS Interactive, India

Erik Sand

UCF’s Florida Interactive Entertainment Academy (FIEA)

Dr. Thomas Carbone

UCF’s Florida Interactive Entertainment Academy (FIEA)

Mike Eakins

Mixed Emerging Technology Integration Lab (METIL) at the UCF Institute for Simulation & Training

Paula Kelly

NExT, a Schlumberger company

Michelle Stearns

Vermont Technical College

Carrie Linden

Gaming for Education at Progressive Learning Academy

Charles Hughes

University of Central Florida

Jeffrey Berkley

Mimic Technologies

Jack Stubbs

University of Central Florida, Institute for Simulation and Training

David Ma

Simu4wisdom Learning Consultants & Co

Dr. Pasquale Iemma

Utica College – ABSN Program

Katie Pawloski

Utica College ABSN Program

Heather Frenz

Alden March Institute, Albany Medical College

Paul Cummings

Engineering and Computer Simulations

James Portnow

Rainmaker Games

Manuel Arrieta

Ens Universalis Desarrollo Integral S.C., Mexico

Daniel Siegel

Full Sail University

James Gaiser

University of Central Florida

Matthew Marino

University of Central Florida

Elizabeth James

Employee Education System of the Veterans Health Administration

Tim Welch

Naval Air Warfare Center Training Systems Division (NAWCTSD)

Ashley Simmons

AdventHealth Nicholson Center

Dan Lim, PhD

AdventHealth University (AHU)

Greg Toppo

Education Writers Association

David Renton

Porter-Gaud School

Click on speaker photos to see their bio’s